BIOGRAPHY - download PDF

Born in Brescia, takes young studying the clarinet and saxophone, is dedicated to the study of singing after graduating with honors in the conservatory of his city, and then perfected in Milan under the guidance of the tenor Franco Corelli and the director Eugenio Fogliati.
Appreciated for the nobility of the singing and charismatic stage presence since 1997 of the Italian repertoire sung important roles in major Italian and international musical institutions:

Lucia di Lammermoor (Raimondo)
Rendano Theatre of Cosenza, Sociale Theatre of Mantua, St Gallen Theatre (CH), Comunale Theatre of Florence.

Macbeth (Banco)
Ventidio Basso Theatre of Ascoli Piceno, Politeama Theatre of Lecce.

Nabucco (Zaccaria)
Cilea Theatre of Reggio Calabria
Teatro di Chiavari, Cuneo, Casale Monferrato, Reggio Emilia, Brescia, Bergamo.

Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni)
Bassano Opera Festival

Luisa Miller (Count Walter)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Marriage of Figaro (Don Bartolo)
St Gallen Theatre (CH), Opera de Montpellier (F), Opera de Lille (F), Theatre des Champs Elysees in Paris.

Norma (Oroveso)
Comunale Theatre of Modena, Comunale Theatre of Ferrara, Hedeland Opera (DK).

Trovatore (Ferrando)
Opera de Monte Carlo, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos of Lisbon.

Ernani (Silva)
Alighieri Theatre of Ravenna, La Gran Guardia Theatre of Livorno, Massimo Theatre of Palermo.

Fedora (Cirilllo)
Alla Scala Theatre of Milan.

Rigoletto (Sparafucile)
Regio Theatre of Parma in Hong Kong
Trento, Rovigo e Bassano del Grappa.

La Forza del Destino (Father Superior)
Comunale Theatre of Modena, Alighieri Theatre of Ravenna, Sociale Theatre of Rovigo, Verdi Theatre of Pisa, Teatro Colon di Buenos Aires.

I due Foscari (Loredano)
Opera de Monte Carlo.

Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Don Basilio)
Palm Beach Kravis Center (Florida), Filarmonico Theatre of Verona.

Aida (high priest)
Verdi Theatre of Padua, Bassano Opera Festival, Teatro di Chiavari, Carpi, Imperia, Brescia.

Aida (Re)
Teatro Sociale di Rovigo, Teatro Coccia di Novara, Cairo, Macerata Opera Festival, Avenches Opera Festival (CH), Arena di Verona, Israel Philharmonic orchestras.

La Clemenza di Tito (Publio)
Bayerische Rundfunk (D).

Turandot (Timur)
Theater St. Gallen (CH), Torre del Lago Puccini Festival, Arena di Verona, Brescia

Bohème (Colline)
Bassana Opera Festival, Verdi Theatre of Padua, Theatre St. Gallen (CH), Macerata Opera Festival, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Massimo Theatre of Palermo, Comunale Theatre of Cagliari, Bayerische Rundfunk (Germany), Alla Scala Theatre of Milan.

Falstaff (Pistol)
Aix en Provence Festival, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos in Lisbon, San Carlo Theatre of Naples, Theatre de La Monnaie in Brussels, Glyndebourne Opera Festival, Filarmonico Theatre of Verona, Theatre des Champs Elysees in Paris.

Oberto Conte di San Bonifacio (Oberto)
Festival Verdi of Parma.

Gianni Schicchi (Simone)
Opera de Lyon.

Iris (Il cieco)
Teatro Filarmonico di Verona.

His versatility in song interpretation has led to important roles also in the Baroque repertoire:

Monteverdi's Orfeo (Caronte)
Theatre de La Monnaie in Brussels directed by René Jacobs, who then wanted the same role to Innsbruck Festwochen and the Staatsoper Berlin, Bayerische Rundfunk (D) as well as Pluto, Opera de Lille and directed by Emmanuelle Haim in Caen who then called upon to interpret the role of Seneca (Coronation of Poppea by Monteverdi) at Glyndebourne Opera Festival and at the Royal Albert Hall in London for the BBC.

Very active also in concerts, he performed several times Mozart's Requiem, La Petite Messe Solemnelle and Rossini's Stabat Mater, Beethoven's Ninth Symphony,Il requiem di Verdi

He recently addressed the roles of French repertoire with great critical and public response:

Damnation de Faust (Brandeur)
Regio Theatre of Parma conducted by maestro Michel Plasson.

Romeo et Juliette (Frere Laurent)
Work conducted by maestro Jerome Pillement at Dublin.

Manon (Comte des Grieux)
Rome Opera conducted by maestro Alain Guingal.

His career development was made possible thanks to the work with great masters such as:

Riccardo Muti, Zubin Mehta, Nello Santi, Daniel Oren, Maurizio Arena, Anton Guadagno, Pinchas Steinberg, Jeffrey Tate, Eliahu Inbal, Marcello Viotti, Jesus Lopez Kobos, Donato Renzetti, Massimo De Bernhardt, Daniele Gatti, Vladimir Jurowsky, Renato Palumbo Stefano Ranzani, Antonello Allemandi, Daniele Callegari, Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Carlo Palleschi, Patrick Fourniller, Giuliano Carella, GianPaolo Bisanti Roberto Tolomelli, Kery-Linn Wilson, Yoram David, Corrado Rovaris, Kasushi Ono Liuja Angelo Campori, Lukas Karitinos, Philippe Auguin

and important directors:

Hugo DeAna, Robert Carsen, Pierluigi Pizzi, Pieralli, David McVicar, Nicholas Joel, Federico Tiezzi, Ivan Stefanutti, Jean Louis Grinda, Richard johnes, Beppe De Tomasi, Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Patricia Panton, Lorenzo Mariani, Ulysses Santicchi, Henning Brockhaus, Daniel Abbado, Giuliano Montaldo, Franzisca Severin, Joseph Franconi Lee Puggelli Lambert, Bernard Arnauld, George Gallio, Valerio Giorgio Corsetti.

His discography includes:

CD
Anne Boleyn - Dynamic
La Forza del Destino - Dynamic
Clemenza di Tito - Sony Music
La Gioconda - Emi

DVD
La Forza del Destino - Dynamic
Falstaff - Arthaus Musik
Incoronazione di Poppea - Decca